Park City

October 6, 2015

 

 

 We love this race!!  Park City has always been one of our ravorite races and it proved itself once again.  We had some stellar races on this beautiful cool day, except the mud. :0)  Our teams did really well and we'll look at many of our wonderful races soon, but first a note to Chase for a great sub 16 minute race to win the spectator race!  Congratulations Coach!  Also a note to an amazing sub 20 minute race by Melanie even with a hurting foot!  Congratulations Coach!  We love you and you are both wonderful!  Now, to the amazing young athletes.

 

 

  Our JV girl's race will get the least publicity because of an issue that the officials had with

timing.  So, without times it's enough to say that our girls had a great race.  Both Kamryn Rossberg and Bailey Spears were among the top 8 and Abigail Coleman came in close behind them in 15th.  The entire team worked really hard together and we are certain that there were multiple PR's.  Great job team!

 

 

 

    Our boys JV rocked Park City!  There were two separate races that by the end we weren't certain if we came out ahead or if Herriman took first.  After looking over the times we came out in second, which is fantastic!  Our boys had phenomenal times and places!  The top five scorers were led by Ty Davis with an impressive time of 16:49 (which time would have given him an 8th place spot on our varsity squad of ten up in Park City).  This was enough to give him first place out of both JV races.  The following four behind Ty were Austin Diede 17:33, Robert O'hara 17:40, Joey Nokes 17:45, and Talon Rodriguez 17:50.  Nice work boys!  Each of these five acquired new PR's in this race along with David Rollo, Sean Rausch, Joseph Broadhead, Chandler Morgan, Spencer Royce, Logan Jenkins, Dallin McAurthur, Nolan Jensen, Ethan Andrews, Tage Wilcox, Micah Sims, Mitchell Newkirk, Jacob Andrews, Carew Trickett, Jaron Hall, Brady Allred, Colm Luker, Austin Olsen, and Alvin Jensen.  Well done boys!

 

 

For the varsity girls race there were also some very good races.  The varsity girls came in with a strong will and made an immense effort.  If my numbers are correct we came away with a 3rd place finish behind Skyline and Park City themselves.  Our top two runners in the race ran much of the race within a few seconds of each other and both finished with amazing times.  Sam Jacobsen finished with a new PR of 19:02 and Kate Christopherson also got a new PR with a 19:06.  Following behind them in spots 3, 4, and 5 were Zoey Bartlome, Kara Johansen, and Shambrea Ogden.  Each one of these girls just over 20 minutes.  Great job ladies!  There were also 4 more new PR's from this race ran by Breann Lang, Rachel Rigby, Kayzia Glick, and Holly Haymore.  Well done girls varsity!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

On the boys side there were some tough contenders and our boys put up an exceptional fight!  Crossing the line in the top ten for the first time this year was Justin Roylance with a PR of 16:11!  Following not too far behind him and rounding off our top five were Ethan Matz, Tracen Warnick (with a new PR for this year), Levi Wolfley (with a new PR), and Mathew Parker (with a new PR).  If my numbers are correct our boys team came away with a 2nd place finish only 6 points behind Lehi.  This was the highest we have placed all year!  Great work boys!  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

DISTANCE AT UHTCAA INDOOR INVITE

January 28, 2018

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic
Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags

August 28, 2017

May 17, 2017

May 4, 2017

April 24, 2017

April 18, 2017

Please reload

Region 3 Cross Country Teams

WEST HIGH SCHOOL.png

© 2014 by Riverton Cross Country  Proudly created with Wix.com