Sprinter Girls @ Davis Super Meet

March 23, 2016

 

Despite Mother Nature’s best efforts, the Girl Sprinters had a solid first invitational.  The weather held off for most of the meet and the girls ran very well, claiming six top-ten finishes. 

 

All four hurdlers –Gwyn Romrell, Shambrea Ogden, Halle Day, and Megan Johnson--ran either a PR (personal record) or a season opener PR.  Gwyn Romrell  took 10th place overall in the 100M hurdles with a time of 18.06. 

In the 300M Hurdles, Shambrea Ogden placed 7th overall, with a time of 50.44. 

 

The girls in the 100M came out strong-almost all of them won their heats. Kenzie McCombs, aka “Cheetah”, had the fastest 100M time of the Riverton girls (13.43), placing 7th overall. 

In the 400M, Alyssa Sinks and Kate Hyatt were both well out in front of everyone in their heat; it was a great, strong race for both of them.

 

 Right as the 200M started, the snow and wind picked up a bit--but the girls powered through and ran some great times.  Haylee Mather led the way with a 7th place overall finish and a time of 27.88. 

 

The relays ended up being the girls’ highest placing events for the day.  Both the 4X100 (Wood, Walker, Mather, McCombs) and the 4X400M (Wood, Ogden, Romrell, Mather) finished in 4th place. 

 

 

Our next Invitational meet is Saturday, April 2.  The team will be splitting between two meets, UVU & Copper Hills. The girls look forward to improving their times and achieving their goals as the season progresses. 

 

Sprinter Results:

100M Hurdles – 10. Gwyn Romrell 18.06; 14. Shambrea Ogden 18.24; 20. Halie Day 20.12;

24. Megan Johnson 20.61

100M – 7. MaKenzie McMcombs 13.43; 13. Haylee Mather 13.67; 18. Rylee Wood 13.90;

34. Anna Kochevar 14.54; 59. Tessa Sabin 15.27 

400M – 18. Alyssa Sinks 1:07.16; 24. Kate Hyatt 1:10.11

200M – 7. Haylee Mather 27.88; 13. MaKenzie McCombs 28.51; 16. Rylee Wood 28.67;

42. Anna Kochevar 30.61; 46. Alyssa Sinks 30.77; 53. Tessa Sabin 31.28

300M Hurdles – 7. Shambrea Ogden 50.44; 13. Gwyn Romrell 52.99; 20. Halie Day 53.61;

23. Megan Johnson 56.43

4 X 100M – 4. Rylee Wood, Abbie Walker, Haylee Mather, MaKenzie McMcombs 51.92

4 X 400M – 4. Rylee Wood, Shambrea Ogden, Gwyn Romrell, Haylee Mather 4:17.25

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

DISTANCE AT UHTCAA INDOOR INVITE

January 28, 2018

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic
Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags

August 28, 2017

May 17, 2017

May 4, 2017

April 24, 2017

April 18, 2017

Please reload

Region 3 Cross Country Teams

WEST HIGH SCHOOL.png

© 2014 by Riverton Cross Country  Proudly created with Wix.com