Sprinter Boys @ Davis Super Meet

March 23, 2016

Day two of the Davis Super meet was full of awesome performances, a number of new PR’s, some sunshine and of course, wind!  The Boys team took 3rd in the meet, scoring 77.5 points.

  

The Boy Sprinters posted some great times for their first invitational meet, claiming three top-five finishes.  

 

The 110M hurdlers, Carter Comish and Jeff Beals, got the sprinters off to a great start.  Carter ran a new PR, 17.58.  Jeff finished with a time of 18.67, which is a season opener PR.  

One of the sprints strongest events  was the 100M dash.  Austin Gomez and Andrew Glenn took 4th and 

5th overall.  Both Austin (11.41) and Andrew (11.44) ran within two hundredths of a second of the state qualifying mark (11.30).  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In the 400M, Matt Parker (53.42) and Andru Dais (56.06) had strong performances – they both ran new PR’s. 

 

 

 

The medley relay team won the event with a time of 3:42.38 – the second place team was ten seconds behind Riverton!  The team of Travis Mohney, Austin Gomez, Andrew Glenn, and Johnny Roy, barely missed the state qualifying mark by just three hundredths of a second (3:42.05).  

 

 

 

The 300M hurdles was another great event for the sprinters.  All 5 hurdlers, Conner Sabin, Carter Comish, Spencer Royce, Seth Polevoi, and Jeff Beals, ran new PR’s.   Conner Sabin had the fastest time for Riverton, finishing in 44.76.  

 

The 200M was a quick turnaround for some of the 400M & 300M Hurdler runners.  Andru Dais ran a new PR and was the top runner for Riverton with a time of 25.15.  

 

Andru Dais, Seth Polevoi, Jeff Beals, and Conner Sabin rallied together to run the 4X400M relay.  They  finished in 10th place overall, with a time of 3:49.02.  

Our next Invitational meet is Saturday, April 2.  The team will be splitting between two meets, UVU & Copper Hills.  They boys look forward to improving individually and as a team. 

 

Sprinters Results:

110M Hurdles – 16. Carter Comish 17.58; 22. Jeff Beals 18.67

100M – 4. Austin Gomez 11.41; 5. Andrew Glenn 11.44; 12. Brant Hansen 11.68; 

40. Travis Mohney 12.27; 69. Matt Parker 12.61 

400M – 12. Matt Parker 53.42; 33. Andru Dais 56.06 

300M Hurdles – 11. Conner Sabin 44.76; 12. Carter Comish 45.26; 19. Seth Polevoi 46.90; 

20. Jeff Beals 47.08; 29. Spencer Royce 50.15

200M – 32. Andru Dais 25.15; 37. Conner Sabin 25.25; 55. Seth Polevoi 26.04; 68. Spencer Royce 27.11

Medley – 1. (Travis Mohney, Austin Gomez, Andrew Glenn, Johnny Roy) 3.42.38

4X400M – 10. (Andru Dais, Seth Polevoi, Jeff Beals, Conner Sabin) 3:49.02

Please reload

Featured Posts

DISTANCE AT UHTCAA INDOOR INVITE

January 28, 2018

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic
Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags

August 28, 2017

May 17, 2017

May 4, 2017

April 24, 2017

April 18, 2017

Please reload

Region 3 Cross Country Teams

WEST HIGH SCHOOL.png

© 2014 by Riverton Cross Country  Proudly created with Wix.com