Sprinter Boys @ Taylorsville Invitational

April 11, 2016

The wind never stopped blowing throughout day at Taylorsville.  It made it very difficult for the sprinters to run PR’s with a headwind of -5.0 but they gave it their best efforts.  In fact, the Boy’s team ended up winning the meet (138.5) by one point over Herriman High School (137.5).

 

Austin Gomez had the fastest time of the day in the 110M hurdles with a time of 15.56.  Carter Comish (18.28) and Jefferson Beals (18.85) also scored points finishing 7th & 8th.  

 

Andrew Glenn tied for 3rd place in the 100M running a time of 11.67. 

 

Brendon Giles was our lone sprinter to race the 400M.  He finished with a time of 58.63, just barely off his PR from last Saturday at Copper Hills.

 

Austin Gomez also won the 300M Hurdles, crossing the line three seconds faster than the next competitor.  Carter Comish finished in 8th place.  Spencer Royce had an awesome race, running a new PR of 49.67.

 

Because of some shin splints and hamstring issues, we held the boys 4X100M relay team out of this meet and had them focus on qualifying the Medley relay.  The relay team of Isaac Mortensen, Brant Hansen, Andrew Glenn, & Johnny Roy had a fantastic race and easily hit the State qualifying time (3:42.05).  They finished with a time of 3:36.93 and placed 2nd in the meet.

 

Isaac Mortensen (23.70) and Brant Hansen (23.75) raced the 200M immediately after the medley relay.  They both raced very well and finished fourth and fifth overall.

 

Going into the 4X400 the boy’s team was up by 3 points.  We had a quick change of plans and decided to try to go for the win. Isaac Mortensen, Austin Diede, Jonny Roy, and Andrew Glenn all rallied together and ran a phenomenal race.  The relay team finished 1st in their heat and 3rd overall. That was just enough to give us a one point lead over the Herriman. 

 

Sprinter Results

110M Hurdles – 1. Austin Gomez 15.56; 7. Carter Comish 18.28; 8. Jefferson Beals 18.85

100M – 3. Andrew Glenn 11.67; 10. Brant Hansen 12.09; 11. Isaac Mortensen 12.18;

64.Travis Mohney 13.17

400M – 35. Brendon Giles 58.63

300M Hurdles – 1. Austin Gomez 40.08; 8. Carter Comish 45.44; 16. Jefferson Beals 47.77;

22. Spencer Royce 49.67

Medley Relay – 2. (Isaac Mortensen, Brant Hansen, Andrew Glenn, Jonny Roy) 3:36.93

200M – 4. Isaac Mortensen 23.70; 5. Brant Hansen 23.75; 45. Brendon Giles 26.64;

63. Spencer Royce 27.77

4X4 – 3. (Isaac Mortensen, Austin Diede, Jonny Roy, Andrew Glenn) 3:33.06

Please reload

Featured Posts

DISTANCE AT UHTCAA INDOOR INVITE

January 28, 2018

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic
Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags

August 28, 2017

May 17, 2017

May 4, 2017

April 24, 2017

April 18, 2017

Please reload

Region 3 Cross Country Teams

WEST HIGH SCHOOL.png

© 2014 by Riverton Cross Country  Proudly created with Wix.com