Sprinters @ UHSTCA Invite

April 19, 2016

The UHSTCA, held at Copper Hills, will forever be known as the longest and windiest meet known to man!  All the Riverton athletes did their best to bundle up in their blankets, sleeping bags, and even tarps, to stay warm and out of the frigid wind.  Despite the unfortunate weather conditions and being at the track for twelve and a half hours, the sprinters ran very well.  

 

Andrew Glenn and Brant Hansen both qualified for State in the 100M running 10.25 & 10.28. Unfortunately, they both had a wind aid of +3.5; the wind cannot be above +2.0 for the time to be a State qualifying mark.  Andrew experienced the same situation in the 200M.  He ran a time of 22.62, placing 4th overall, with a wind of +5.1. 

 

On the girls side, Haylee Mather had the fast time in the 100M; running a season PR of 13.54.  In the 200M, Kenzie McCombs led the way for Riverton, running a season PR of 27.22. 

 

The hurdle crew all had great races in both the 110M & the 300M hurdles. In fact, every single 110M hurdler ran a new PR this meet!  The 110 hurdlers consisted of:  Shambrea Ogden, Gwyn Romrell, Halle Day, and Megan Johnson for the girls; Austin Gomez, Jefferson Beals, Carter Comish, Conner Sabin, and Noah Nordfelt for the boys.

 

The boy’s medley (Noah Nordfelt, Brendon Giles, Robbie Walker, Duncan Forrest), finished second place with a time of 4:07.05.

 

Matt Parker put up a great fight against a large pack and the wind in the 800M.  He finished fourth with a time of 2:04.65. 

 

By the time the girls 4X400M came around, everyone was cold and tired of the wind!  Unfortunately, the race followed suit of the rest of the day.  There were two restarts, but not until the girls were 100M into the race. Finally, after the third start, the race got on its way. Relay members  Rylee Wood, Haylee Mather, Katie Christopherson, and Abbie Walker ran very well considering  the circumstances.  They finished in second place with a time of 4:13.00.

 

All in all, the day was cold, windy, and full of really good performances considering all variables these athletes had to deal with.  We’re hoping that next week’s meet at Davis High School will be a much warmer, less windy meet!

 

Sprinter Results:

 

 100M Hurdles – 11. Shambrea Ogden 17.88; 12. Gwyn Romrell 17.96; 22. Megan Johnson 18.72;

26. Halle Day 19.04

110M Hurdles – 2. Austin Gomez 15.10; 9. Carter Comish 16.84; 17. Conner Sabin 17.32;

                                30. Jefferson Beals 18.31; 31. Noah Nordfelt 18.33

100M Girls - 28. Haylee Mather 13.54; 53. Rylee Wood 13.99; 63. Cassidy McDougal 14.17

100M Bo’s – 9. Andrew Glenn 11.25; 13. Brant Hansen 11.28; 36. Isaac Mortensen 11.61;

 45. Craig Bluth 11.73; 48. Tyler Smart 11.74

400M Girls – 6. Haylee Mather 1:03.32; 11. Rylee Wood 1:05.96; 36. Kate Hyatt 1:10.53

400M Boys – 7. Andrew Glenn 52.92; 10. Jonny Roy 53.47; 31. Isaac Mortensen 55.79;

                65. Brendon Giles 1:00.01; 68. Robbie Walker 1:00.74

300M Hurdles Girls – 3. Shambrea Ogden 50.94; 5. Gwyn Romrell 52.08; 8. Halle Day 53.08

300M Hurdles Boys – 7. Conner Sabin 44.51; 9. Carter Comish 44.67; 29. Jefferson Beals 48.59

800M – 4. Matt Parker 2:04.65

Boys Medley – 2. (Noah Nordfelt, Brendon Giles, Robbie Walker, Duncan Forest) 4:07.05

200M Girls – 15. Kenzie McCombs 27.22; 20. Maci McCleary 27.67; 34. Anna Kochevar 29.17

200M Boys – 4. Andrew Glenn 22.62; 51. Conner Sabin 25.01

4X400M Girls -   2. (Rylee Wood, Haylee Mather, Katie Christopherson, Abbie Walker) 4:13.00

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

DISTANCE AT UHTCAA INDOOR INVITE

January 28, 2018

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic
Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags

August 28, 2017

May 17, 2017

May 4, 2017

April 24, 2017

April 18, 2017

Please reload

Region 3 Cross Country Teams

WEST HIGH SCHOOL.png

© 2014 by Riverton Cross Country  Proudly created with Wix.com