Sprinters @ BYU Invite

The BYU Invitational was the last Invitational of the year for our Riverton athletes.  The two-day meet was full of great performances, lightning delays, rain, hail, and finally some sun.  Almost every single athlete ran a PR.  This weekend was very encouraging as we head into Region Championships this coming week. 

 

The 300M hurdlers had a bit of an odd weekend; due to a number of lightning delays on Friday, their race was moved from Friday afternoon to 7:30 AM Saturday morning.  The schedule change seemed to pay off - every single one of them ran a new PR!  Gwyn Romrell had the fastest time for the girls, finishing in 46.82.  She missed state qualifying by a mere 0.20 seconds.

 

In only his third 300M Hurdle race of the season, Austin Gomez clocked a time of 38.29 to set a new school record and finish in second place overall.  Austin also qualified for State in the 110M Hurdles, running a new PR of 15.15.

 

Andrew Glenn had another outstanding weekend-he qualified in two more individual events and ran two PR’s.  Andrew finished with a time of 11.19 in the 100M and 50.67 in the 400M.

 

Haylee Mather ran a one- second PR in the 400, clocking a time of 60.85.  Haylee is now the second fastest sophomore of all time!

 

Matt Parker ran a new PR in the 800M – finishing in 1:59.55.  This is the first time he has gone under two minutes.

 

Rylee Wood, Haylee Mather, Shambrea Ogden, and Gwyn Romrell rallied together to run an awesome 4x400 relay, placing second in their heat and ninth overall; their time of 4:05.71 was good enough to qualify for state by two seconds!

 

The boys 4X100 and 4X400 relays both improved on their previous times.  In the 4X100 relay, Isaac Mortensen, Austin Gomez, Brant Hansen, Andrew Glenn clocked a time of 43.04 to finish 0.50 seconds faster than their previous best time.  They took 5th place overall.   Andrew Glenn, Isaac Mortensen, Matt Parker, and Johnny Roy ran 3:26.92 in the 4x400; this was two seconds faster than their previous relay PR. 

 

It’s very encouraging to see our athletes’ hard work and dedication pay off in great performances.  We hope to continue the momentum as we head into Region Championships this week and into the State Championships the following weekend. 

 

Girls Results

100M – 42. Kenzie McCombs 13.41; 54. Maci McCleary 13.57;  

100M H – 53. Shambrea Ogden 18.07

400M – 22. Haylee Mather 60.85; 42. Rylee Wood 62.42

300M H – 16. Gwyn Romrell 46.82; 28. Shambrea Ogden 48.32

200M – 41. Kenzie McCombs 27.44; 42. Haylee Mather 27.45; 46. Maci McCleary 27.56;

60. Rylee Wood 27.86; 93. Kate Saunders 29.03

4X100 – 13. (Kenzie McCombs, Abbie Walker, Haylee Mather, Rylee Wood) 50.70

Medley – 20. (Kenzie McCombs, Maci McCleary, Abbie Walker, Brooklyn Dutton) 4:33.37

4X400 – 9. (Rylee Wood, Haylee Mather, Shambrea Ogden, Gwyn Romrell) 4:05.71

Boys Results

100M – 14. Andrew Glenn 11.19; 48. Brant Hansen 11.51; 

110M H – 5. Austin Gomez 15.12- Trials;

400M – 13. Andrew Glenn 50.67

300M H – 2. Austin Gomez 38.29 *School Record*; 39. Conner Sabin 43.53

200M – 40. Brant Hansen 23.31; 64. Isaac Mortensen 23.84

4X100 – 5. (Isaac Mortensen, Austin Gomez, Brant Hansen, Andrew Glenn) 43.04

4X400 – 6. (Andrew Glenn, Isaac Mortensen, Matt Parker, Johnny Roy) 3:26.92

Please reload

Featured Posts

DISTANCE AT UHTCAA INDOOR INVITE

January 28, 2018

1/10
Please reload

Recent Posts
  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic
Follow Us
Please reload

Search By Tags

August 28, 2017

May 17, 2017

May 4, 2017

April 24, 2017

April 18, 2017

Please reload

Region 3 Cross Country Teams

WEST HIGH SCHOOL.png

© 2014 by Riverton Cross Country  Proudly created with Wix.com